Close

Platform Presentations

Following are the Meinig School and affiliated platform presentations occurring at the annual BMES meeting.

Platform Presentations - Thursday, October 18

Platform Session   •   Thurs – 1   •   8:00am – 9:30am 

8:00AM 
“Cellular Energetic Requirements During Cell Migration in Confined 3D Spaces”
M. Zanotelli, A. Rahman-Zaman, F. Bordeleau, J. VanderBurgh, P. Taufalele, C. Reinhart-King
Track: Cell Migration - Cellular and Molecular Bioengineering • Thurs–1–12, Room A404


Platform Session   •   Thurs – 2    •   1:30pm – 3:00pm

1:30 PM
“Contraction of the Cell Rear is Essential for Driving Nuclear Translocation Through Confinements”
 J. Keys, M. Levy, P. Isermann, J. Lammerding. 
Track: Cellular and Molecular Bioengineering - Cancer Cell Motility and Migration • Thurs–2–12, Room A404

1:45 PM 
“Engineering biomaterial microenvironments to facilitate long-term, clinical-scale skeletal muscle stem cell expansion”
K. Kim, A. Loiben, B. Cosgrove 
Track: Stem Cell Engineering - Advanced Biomanufacturing and Translation of Stem Cell Therapies • Thurs–2–18, Room A408

2:15 PM
“E-Cadherin Facilitates Breast Cancer Metastasis in Non-Motile Phenotypically Sorted Subpopulation”
L. Hapach, S. Carey, Z. Goldblatt, T. Cao, D. Pokhriyal, J. Li, F. Bordeleau, M. King, C. Reinhart-King
Track: Cancer Technologies - Tumor Metastasis • Thurs–2–3, Room A410

2:45 PM 
“Cooperative Migration Between Invasive and Non-Invasive Cancer Subpopulations Optimizes Metastasis”
 L. Hapach, S. Carey, Z. Goldblatt, W. Wang, C. Reinhart-King 
Track: Cellular and Molecular Bioengineering - Cancer Cell Motility and Migration • Thurs–2–12, Room A404


Platform Session   •   Thurs – 3    •   3:45pm – 5:15pm

4:30 PM 
“Lymphatics-like Microdevices to Study the Role of Lymphoid Microenvironment on B Cell Receptor Signaling in Chemoresistant Human B Cell Lymphomas”
F. Apoorva, A. Loiben, S. Shah, L. Fontan, B. Kirby, A. Melnick, B. Cosgrove, A. Singh
Track: Cancer Technologies - Cancer Immunoengineering • Thurs–3–3, Room A410

“TRAIL-coated Leukocytes to Kill Circulating Tumor Cells in the Flowing Blood from Prostate Cancer Patients”
N. Ortiz Otero, J. Marshall , T. Subramanian , D. Sahasrabudhe, E. Messing , M. King
Track: Cellular and Molecular Bioengineering - ImmunoEngineering • Thurs–3–12, Room A404

“Cell-free DNA Profiling of Peritoneal Fluid is a Novel Test for Peritoneal Dialysis-Associated Infection”
F. Chen, P. Burnham, A. Pellan Cheng, V. Srivatana, L. Westblade, M. Suthanthiran, J. Lee, I. De Vlaminck
Track: Bioinformatics, Computational and Systems Biology - Systems Approaches to Therapy, Therapeutics, and Precision Medicine • Thurs–3–15, Room A407latform Session   •  Thurs – 3    •   3:45pm – 5:15pm (Continued)

5:00 PM 
“Inference of Cytokine Networks in Sputum and Peripheral Blood Associated with AE-COPD”
K. Norman, C. Freeman, N. Bidthanapally, M. Han, F. Martinez, J. Curtis, K. Arnold
Track: Bioinformatics, Computational and Systems Biology - Systems Approaches to Therapy, Therapeutics, and Precision Medicine • Thurs–3–15, Room A407

 

Platform Presentations    Friday, October 19

Platform Session   •  Fri - 1   •   8:00am – 9:30am

8:00AM 
“Glycation Decreases Intrafibrillar Collagen Mineralization with Effects on Breast Cancer Cells”
S. Choi, N. Vidavsky, L. Estroff, C. Fischbach
Track: Biomaterials - Natural Biomaterials • Fri–1–2, Room A312

9:15AM 
“Mechanical Behavior Of Autologous Fibrin Sealants For Cartilage Repair”
R. Irwin, J. Commins, I. Cohen, L. Bonassar, L. Fortier
Track: Orthopedic and Rehabilitation Engineering - Cartilage and Osteoarthritis • Fri-1-17, Room A304


Platform Session   •  Fri - 2   •   1:15pm – 2:45pm

1:15PM 
“In-vivo Preservation of Volume and Topographic Detail of Auricular Cartilage Using Biocompatible 3D-Printed Scaffold”
A. Samadi, A. Lin, J. Bernstein, M. Wright, D. Lara, B. Cohen, J. Buro, K. Celie, Y. Toyoda, A. Harper, L. Bonassar, J. Spector
Track: Biomaterials - Scaffolds I • Fri–2–2, Room A312 

1:30PM 
“Abrupt Transitions in Matrix Stiffness Create Endothelial Stress Concentrations”
J. VanderBurgh, A. Potharazu, C. Reinhart-King 
Track: Biomechanics - Mechanobiology of Cell Adhesion • Fri–2–6, Room A315

1:30PM 
“Reconstructing a hierarchial cellular atlas of skeletal muscle regeneration through single-cell RNA-sequencing”
B. Cosgrove 
Track: Synthetic Biology, Cell Systems Engineering, and Related Technologies - Bioinformatics, Computational and Systems Biology •  Room A407

 

Platform Presentations    Saturday, October 20

Platform Session   •  Sat - 1   •   8:00am – 9:30am

8:00AM 
“Lamin Mutations Cause Mechanically-induced Nuclear Envelope Rupture and DNA Damage in Muscle Fibers”
A. Earle, G. Fedorchak, T. Kirby, P. Isermann, J. Patel, S. Iruvanti, J. Lammerding
Track: Biomechanics - Cellular and Molecular Bioengineering - Cellular and Molecular Biomechanics: Mechanobiology • Sat–1–12, Room A404

9:00AM 
“Nuclear Deformability and Expression of Lamin A/C as Predictors of Metastatic Potential in Breast Cancer Cells”
E. Bell, P. Shah, A. McGregor, P. Isermann, D. Kim, M. Smolka, P. Span, J. Lammerding
Track: Cancer Technologies - Physical and Biochemical Pathways in Cancer • Sat–1–3, Room A410

9:15AM
“Heterogeneities in Vascular Stiffness Disrupt Endothelial Monolayer Integrity”
J. VanderBurgh, H. Hotchkiss, A. Potharazu, C. Reinhart-King
Track: Cardiovascular Engineering - Cardiovascular Mechanobiology • Sat–1–10, Room A401


Platform Session   •   Sat - 2   •   1:30pm – 3:00pm

2:06PM 
“Effect of local demyelination in the corpus callosum on mTBI mechanism”
S. Snyder, L. Crawford, D. Putnam
Track: Undergraduate Research & Design - Undergraduate Research & Design II • Room A408

Platform Session   •   Sat - 3    •   3:15pm – 4:45pm

3:30PM 
“High-throughput Single-cell Profiling of Viral Genotypes and Host Phenotypes During Viral Infection”
S. Keshavjee, P. Burnham, M. Saikia, J. Parker, I. De Vlaminck
Track: Bioinformatics, Computational and Systems Biology - Systems Biology of Infectious Disease • Sat–3–12, Room A304